TEL Gold & Silver at Inter-District XC

Scottish Athletics Inter- District XC in Stirling on Saturday 12th January

The day started with the U13 boys’ race in which Corey Campbell ran a fantastic race to take the silver medal just 3 seconds behind the winner. Teammates Innes Wright was 22nd and Aiden Page 26th consolidating the East District U13 Boys team into 2nd place.

In the U15 girls, Flora Henry ran solidly to 12th helping the East District U15 girls team to also finish 2nd.

Angus Wright finished strong to gain 10th place in the U15 boys event.

The U17 women’s event saw Cera Gemmell have a tough dual with the North District Champion but a strong finish over the final up hill charge saw her take the gold medal by just one second. She led the East District U17 Women’s team to victory.

FPSG 2019 Scottish National Indoor Open at the Emirates Arena

Also on Saturday TEL athletes gave sterling performances with Personal Bests for TEL athletes Adam Hoole U17 60m hurdles and 60m; Joanne Welch U17 60m; Omar Bajo U13 60m & 200m; Christina Elliot U13 800m; Cameron Smith U20 400m and Laura Buchan U17 triple jump.

Excellent performances also from Max Evans U15 60m hurdles & triple jump; Kate Johnstone U20 200m and Paul Serpenskas U15 high jump.

The Scottish Athletics Indoor League (SAIL) 2nd Match results

Fantastic 1st place performances from Flora Henry U17W 800m, Max Rickis U11B 60mb & long jump, Howie Allison U11B 600mb, Omar Bajo U13B long jump, Michael Welch U13B shot and Euan Grierson U15B 60m.

Second places went to Laura Buchan U17W triple jump, Kate Johnstone U20W 200m, Howie Allison U11B 60ma, Donald Ross U11B long jump, Michael Hoole U15B 60m hurdles and Adam Hoole U17M high jump.

With third places going to Christina Elliot U13G 800m, Abi Oshodi U17W 200m, Sam Renton U11B 600mb, Omar Bajo U13B long jump, Finn Middleton U13B high jump, Joe Younger U15B long jump, Andrew Gilbert U15B high jump, Cameron Smith U20M high jump and shot put.

Well done to everyone who competed and a great team effort.

Borders XC Series

Sunday saw many TEL athletes heading to a sunny but windy Paxton House in Berwickshire for the 5th race in the Borders XC Series.  Flora Henry (14-15) ran strongly and continued her winning streak, taking first junior female in 11m 21s.

Joe Donnelly (16-17) was first East Lothian athlete with an amazing sprint finish up the hill, just missing overall 1stplace by a nose as both athletes crossed the line in 9m 48s.

Finishing in the top ten were Angus Wright (12-13) 3rdoverall and first in his age category in 9m 55s; Angus Chandler (second 14-15); Innes Wright (first 10-11) in 10m 48s and Robbie Anderson (third 14-15).

For the junior girls: Olivia Robbins talk a strong 8th place in 12m 56s followed by Sadie Slifer (10-11) in 11th.

The seniors took to a longer, hillier course with Fraser Kelly (TEL) gaining a solid 8thoverall, first junior man and first East Lothian athlete in a time of 26m 30s.

Cross Country managers – Megan Wright (HBT F40+) once again gave an impressive performance coming third woman overall, first in her age category and with Rhona Anderson (DRC F50+) seventh overall and first in her age category in 31m 40s.  Well done ladies!